top of page
[…] top of page
Search

RISKY BUSINESS IS NOT HOW TO RUN GOVERNMENT BUSINESS AKA THE PEOPLES BUSINESS

Catherine M Macera


COMMITTEE on OPEN GOVERNMENT (5445):

With regard to the language of the law, §104 of the Open Meetings Law pertains to notice of meetings and requires that: “1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before such meeting. 2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto. 3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice. 4. If videoconferencing is used to conduct a meeting, the public notice for the meeting shall inform the public that videoconferencing will be used, identify the locations for the meeting, and state that the public has the right to attend the meeting at any of the locations.” Additionally, in 2009, a new subdivision (5) states that: “5. When a public body has the ability to do so, notice of the time and place of a meeting given in accordance with subdivision one or two of this section, shall also be conspicuously posted on the public body’s internet website.”