top of page
[…] First, §84 of FOIL, the “Legislative declaration”, clearly indicates the intent of that statute and provides in part that It is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible”. Based on that direction, it has been consistently advised that there may be no supportable or valid reason for delaying disclosure of records that are clearly public and readily retrievable.

Second, aside from the direction given in the Legislative declaration, when an agency needs more than five business days from the receipt of a request, §89(3)(a) requires that the agency acknowledge the receipt of the request in writing within that time that includes “a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied…” In the rare instance in which “circumstances prevent disclosure to the person requesting the record or records within twenty business days from the date of acknowledgement of the receipt of the request, the agency shall state, in writing, both the reason for the inability to grant the request