top of page
[…] The decision to enter into executive session is entirely discretionary, as is the authority of an agency to deny access to records under the exceptions to FOIL. If there is a state or federal statute that makes a record “confidential” it is typically prohibited from being disclosed except to certain narrowly defined individuals. If there is a state or federal statute that makes a discussion “confidential”, such discussion, and in fact the entire gathering of the quorum at which the discussion is held is exempt from Open Meetings Law pursuant to subsection (3) of §108, set forth in relevant part as follows:


“Exemptions. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as extending the provisions hereof to:

1. judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings…

2. deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses….

3. any matter made confidential by federal or state law.”


For example, when a quorum of a public body meets with its attorney to request and receive legal advice, or discuss litigation strategy with its attorney, as the Board of Supervisors did in Wm. J. Kline & Sons, supra, such gathering is exempt from the Open Meetings Law.