top of page
[…] For example, it may be that there are fee agreements with the private companies mentioned, correspondence between representatives of the companies and employees of TRS, marketing materials from the companies, and perhaps FOIL requests for such records other than the one at issue here, given the years encompassed by the request and the nature of the relationship between TRS and the firms.


In the alternative, we note that when an agency indicates that it does not maintain or cannot locate a record, as is implied here, an applicant for the record may seek a certification to that effect. Section 89(3) of the Freedom of Information Law provides in part that, in such a situation, on request, an agency “shall certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search.” It is emphasized that when a certification is requested, an agency “shall” prepare the certification; it is obliged to do so.


Third, it is our opinion that records or minutes of executive sessions are not protected from disclosure pursuant to state or federal statute.