top of page
[…] If the court is unable to determine whether withheld documents fall entirely within the scope of the asserted exemption, it should conduct an in camera inspection of representative documents and order disclosure of all nonexempt, appropriately redacted material (see, Matter of Xerox Corp. v. Town of Webster, 65 N.Y.2d 131, 133, 490 N.Y.S. 2d, 488, 480 N.E.2d 74; Matter of Farbman & Sons v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., supra, 62 N.Y.2d, at 83, 476 N.Y.S.2d 69, 464 N.E.2d 437)" (id.).

The exception to which you referred as “cause for alarm”, §87(2)(g), pertains to “inter-agency or intra-agency materials. Here I note that the term “agency” is defined in §86(3) of the Freedom of Information Law to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Therefore, an “agency”, in brief, is an entity of state or local government. Inter-agency materials would include communications between or among entities of state or local government; intra-agency materials would involve communications within an agency.