top of page
[…] In consideration of the realities associated with the potential of information technology and the ability to search for, locate and retrieve many thousands of records, we believe that the standard in FOIL, reasonably describing records sought in accordance with the guidance offered by the Court of Appeals in 1986, is outdated and merits modification.

From our perspective, every law must be implemented in a manner that gives reasonable effect to its intent, and we point out that in its statement of legislative intent, §84 of the Freedom of Information Law states that "it is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible."