Mon 3/4/2019 8:25 AM
[…] Offered in assistance to prevent any delays or denial h ttps://docs.dos.ny.gov/coog/ftext/19562.htm
“Second, it is true that the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL) does not require that agency staff or officials provide information in response to questions, offer explanations concerning its actions or activities, or create new records in responding to requests. However, FOIL is expansive in its scope, for it pertains to all agency records, and as you are aware, a school district is an agency [see FOIL, §86(3)]. Perhaps of significance in the context of the material sought is the term “record.” Section 86(4) of FOIL defines “record” to mean “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency….in any physical form whatsoever…”