Wed 2/13/2019 8:54 AM
[…] Although, the actual date of January is not stated, at the true date of request only one Meeting had been held, January 9, 2019, just a pinch of common sense would lead to that conclusion.
I offer the following Committee of Open Government Opinions in furtherance, several opinions, over the years, since your adapt policy of 1974, remain truth of the importance of Open Government.
FOIL AO- 19236
First and perhaps most importantly, §86(4) of the Freedom of Information Law defines the term “record” expansively to include:
“any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions. folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes.”
The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly as its specific language suggests. The first such decision that dealt squarely with the scope of the term “record” involved documents pertaining to a lottery sponsored by a fire department.