Wed 2/13/2019 8:54 AM
[…] Insurance Department, 61 NY 2d 557, 564 (1984)]. Once again, the Court relied upon the definition of “record” and reiterated that the purpose for which a document was prepared or the function to which it relates are irrelevant. Moreover, the decision indicated that “When the plain language of the statute is precise and unambiguous, it is determinative” (id. at 565).
FOIL AO – 180377
The difference between a recording generated by a town board member, and records regarding a lawsuit brought by a town board member lies in the definition of “records” in the Freedom of Information Law. Section 86(4) of that statute defines the term “record” expansively to include:
"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."
The Court of Appeals, the State's highest court, has construed the definition as broadly as its specific language suggests. The first such decision that dealt squarely with the scope of the term "record" involved documents pertaining to a lottery sponsored by a fire department.